AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (AGIO) Stock Research

Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, discovers and develops medicines in the field of cellular metabolism in the United States. Its lead product includes PYRUKYND (mitapivat), an activator of wild-type and mutant pyruvate kinase (PK), enzymes used for the treatment of hemolytic anemias in adults with PK deficiency. The company's PYRUKYND product is also used for the treatment of sickle cell disease that is in phase 3 clinical trial; for the treatment of PK deficiency in pediatric patients; and AQVESME for the treatment of adult patients with non-transfusion dependent and transfusion-dependent alpha- or beta-thalassemia. In addition, it developed tebapivat, a PK activator for the treatment of lower-risk myelodysplastic syndrome and sickle cell disease; AG-181, a phenylalanine hydroxylase stabilizer for the treatment of phenylketonuria (PKU); and AG-236, an siRNA in-licensed from Alnylam, targeting the transmembrane serine protease 6 (TMPRSS6) gene for the treatment of polycythemia vera. Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was incorporated in 2007 and is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Latest price: 37 · Sector: Healthcare

Recent Insider Transactions

InsiderTypeDateValue
Gheuens Sarahsell2026-10-2155882.17
Gheuens Sarahsell2026-10-2218760
Gheuens Sarahsell2026-08-04914400
Gheuens Sarahsell2026-07-01150502.92
Milanova Tsvetasell2026-04-02113224.02
Viswanadhan Krishnansell2026-04-02102706.89
Burns James Williamsell2026-04-02113848.8
Jones Ceciliasell2026-04-02109024.11
Goff Briansell2026-04-02228947.16
Goff Briansell2026-04-02432903.12

All insider transactions · Institutional holdings